Chia seeds, known for their virtues as a superfood, are an ancient crop once used in Aztec cosmetics. They come from Salvia hispanica, a flowering plant in the mint family, native to central America.
Chia seeds are a rich source of isoflavones and phenolic acids with antioxidant properties, including flavonol glycosides, caffeic acid and quercetin. They produce a wide range of polyphenolic antioxidants to protect themselves against microbes and environmental aggressors, giving them natural anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.
Salvia hispanica seeds are a superb source of omega-3 fatty acids, which make up about 65% of their oil content — the most concentrated source of omega-3 fatty acids found in any edible plant. Clinical studies show that chia seed extracts help to significantly increase skin hydration and improve certain types of skin irritation, making them especially well suited to treat and protect sensitive skin.
Journal of Food Science and Technology, April 2016, pages 1750-1758
Journal of Chromatography A., June 2014, pages 43-48
Agricultural Sciences, February 2014, pages 220-226
Annals of Dermatology, May 2010, pages 143-148