Ectoin is a natural molecule produced by extremophile microorganisms to help them resist environmental stress. Our ectoin is extracted from sustainable, non-GMO microorganisms using a certified biotech process.
Ectoin has been clinically shown to counteract the effects of UVA-induced and accelerated skin aging. Originally used in skincare and sun protection products as a skin softener and natural stabilizer, ectoin is now being studied for its wide range of protective and reparative effects. It acts as an anti-aging ingredient by improving skin surface structure and skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles and fine lines, and increasing skin hydration.
It’s particularly useful as a treatment for sensitive skin because it’s been found to moisturize and soothe irritated and inflamed skin without causing sensitization. Many of the benefits of ectoin come from its role as an osmolyte, which helps microorganisms maintain their cell volume against environmental stress such as extreme salty environments.
Skin pharmacology and physiology, June 2007, pages 211-218
Skin pharmacology and physiology, Sept-Oct 2004, pages 232-237
Microbiology, January 1993, pages 129-136
FEMS Microbiology Letters, September 1990, pages 157-162