Rice bran is a natural byproduct of the rice polishing and dehusking process. It’s made up of the germ and endosperm of rice seeds (Oryza sativa), the richest part in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidant compounds, and is one of the most extensively documented skin actives used in natural skincare.
Rice bran is a rich source of compounds with anti-aging properties, including phytochemicals and other bioactive compounds with antioxidant effects such as ferulic acid, gamma-oryzanol and phytic acid. Ferulic acid has been identified as an especially potent anti-aging ingredient suitable for sensitive skin.
The phenolic compounds in rice bran are thought to act as antioxidants through several different mechanisms, scavenging free radicals and chelating metal ions to prevent oxidative damage to skin. They also inhibit the action of elastase and tyrosinase, preventing the loss of elasticity and melanin overproduction which may be caused by skin aging or exposure to pollutants.
Journal of the Saudi Society of Agricultural Sciences, April 2017, pages 127-134
Journal of nanoscience and nanotechnology, March 2011, pages 2269-2277